Cookie Img Back to top
+917259751899
Send SMS    Call Me Free Offline Send Inquiry
Trust Stamp
Product Showcase
Home » Products » Cosmetic Ingredients » Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol
Send Inquiry
Product Code : PA38
Brand Name : PANACEA POLYCHEM
Product Description

Cetyl Alcohol is known for having ability to serve as opacifier, emollient, emulsifier, and thickening agent. It is widely utilized in formulation of lotions & skin creams and as a lubricating agent for nuts & bolts. This chemical has molecular formula C16H34O and molar mass of 242.45 g/mol. It can be prepared by reduction of palmitic acid under controlled conditions. Cetyl Alcohol is a type of fatty acid which appears as white colored flakes having faint waxy odor. Having melting & boiling points of 49.3 & 344 degrees Celsius respectively, it shows no solubility in water but is soluble in chloroform, benzene, & ether.


PANACEA POLYCHEM
X


We need inquiries only from South India.