|Home||» Products||» Cosmetic Ingredients||» Decyl Glucoside|
Decyl Glucoside is gentle, mild, and completely biodegradable non-ionic surfactant which is most commonly utilized in personal care products, toiletries, and detergents. It is derived from coconut & corn starch obtained fatty alcohols & decanol. This compound is highly appreciated for having excellent foaming ability with non-irritating & non-toxic nature for skin. It is also known to have ability to retain skin moisture and prevents chances of inflammation & itching. Decyl Glucoside has chemical formula C16H32O6 with molar mass of 320.43 g/mol. It is a choice of surfactant to be used in baby lotions for being gentle on sensitive skin of kids.