|Home||» Products||» Cosmetic Ingredients||» Isopropyl Myristrate|
Isopropyl Myristrate is a chemical compound which is most commonly utilized in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries. It has molecular formula C17H34O2 with molar mass of 270.46 g/mol and boiling point of 167 degrees Celsius. This compound is known to improve skin absorption of topical ointments and cosmetics. It is a topical emollient which also serves as a pesticide against head lice and as a solvent during perfume formulation. Isopropyl Myristrate possesses skin enhancing properties and also finds application as a non-aqueous component of mouth wash which removes bacteria from oral cavity.