|Home||» Products||» Cosmetic Ingredients||» Propylparaben sodium|
Propylparaben Sodium is most commonly used as antifungal preservative for food items with E number E217. It is known to have chemical formula C10H11NaO3 and molar mass of 202.185 g/mol. For having ability to easily get absorbed by gastrointestinal tract, this compound also finds application in formulation of various medicines. It is a sodium salt of propylparaben which also possesses antimicrobial activity. Propylparaben Sodium is non toxic in nature and can be used in both oral & intravenously administered drugs. It is known to have ability to accept 3 hydrogen bonds during a chemical reaction.