|Home||» Products||» Cosmetic Ingredients||» Salicylic Acid|
Salicylic Acid is a colorless crystalline organic compound which is widely utilized in organic synthesis of various compounds. It is a type of phenolic acid that is also used in formulation of medicinal compounds that are intended to be used for treatment of dandruff, ringworm, acne, warts, and psoriasis. This chemical as molecular formula C7H6O3 and molar mass of 138.12 g/mol. It is also known to impart anti-inflammatory, antacid, and mild antibiotic activities to Kaopectate. Salicylic Acid appears as colorless to white colored odorless crystals with boiling & melting points of 200 & 158.6 degrees Celsius respectively.